Clubs & After School Activities – Year 7

Activities and trips outside of the classroom are an important part of our curriculum and we believe these experiences enrich students’ lives and deepen their understanding of subjects.

Here a number of fantastic opportunities on offer for our Year 7 students this year.*

Trip What’s It About
Herd Farm Trip An activity trip  at the beginning of the year to do lots of fun activities like archery, an assault course, climbing tower and giant swing to help make new friends.
Lego Robotics Annual competition with other schools involving problem solving, teamwork and programming.
Ski Trip 2020 Last year’s trip to Italy was a hit.  Fresh air and strenuous exercise are all good for physical, mental health and wellbeing, not to mention a great life experience exploring the world!
France Battlefields Trip The trip links well with both French and History.  It concentrates on the north of France and its links with England and is appropriate in the 500th anniversary year of the Field of the Cloth of Gold.  We also visit sites of importance from WW1 and WW2 such as Atlantic Wall and V1 launch sites in St.Omer.
Aquatic Camp For swimming and diving development.
Kirkstall Abbey Trip Understanding our local history to support the history curriculum.
Oliver Twist Theatre Trip To support the study of Charles Dickens in English.
Allan Gibbons Trip Delivery of workshops and talks to students about reading and creating a love of creative writing.
Activity Day and Time Staff Location
Table Tennis Monday 2.50 Coach Gym
Basketball Club (external coach) Monday 2.50 JIF Sports Hall
Maths Surgery Tuesday 12.50 MBR JB1
Science Club Tuesday 2.50 BSA SC10
Football Training Tuesday 2.50 JIF/BJS Field
Netball Training Tuesday 2.50 CSC/LLA Courts
Yoga (External coach) Tuesday 2.50 JIF Gym
Run Club Tuesday 2.50 CLE/BBI Field
Concert Band (Mr Webb) Wednesday 2.50 PJC Mu1
Hockey Training Wednesday 2.50 CSC/JHD Astro
Badminton training Wednesday 5.00 Coach Sports Hall
Boys Vocal Group Thursday 12.50 PJC Mu2
Art Club Thursday 12.50 LBR/DAQ ART & PAINT
Girls’ Choir Thursday 2.50 PJC Mu1
Rugby training Thursday 2.50 BJS/JIF Field
Girls football training Thursday 2.50 DC Astro
Dance Thursday 2.50 CSC Gym
String Group (Ms Sylvester) Friday 2.50 PJC Mu1
Swimming Team Various JDB MFL

 

*Please note – this list is not exhaustive and could be subject to change throughout the academic year.