Clubs & After School Activities – Year 11

Activities and trips outside of the classroom are an important part of our curriculum and we believe these experiences enrich students’ lives and deepen their understanding of subjects.

Here a number of fantastic opportunities on offer for our Year 11 students this year.*

Trip What’s It About
Lego Robotics Annual competition with other schools involving problem solving, teamwork and programming.
Ski Trip 2020 Last year’s trip to Italy was a hit.  Fresh air and strenuous exercise are all good for physical, mental health and wellbeing, not to mention a great life experience exploring the world!
York Trip Geography GCSE field trip which is a compulsory element of the GCSE course.
London Trip For art, photography and textile students to support their GCSE coursework.
France Battlefields Trip The trip links well with both French and History.  It concentrates on the north of France and its links with England and is appropriate in the 500th anniversary year of the Field of the Cloth of Gold.  We also visit sites of importance from WW1 and WW2 such as Atlantic Wall and V1 launch sites in St.Omer.
Top of the Bench Competition A practical competition to support GCSE Chemistry. Our students got to the final at the University of Birmingham last year and came top out of all the schools competing from Yorkshire.
Shakespeare Festival Performance of a classic Shakespeare play, Macbeth in 2019, at the University of Leeds theatre to support GCSE drama studies.
London Trip Weekend trip for drama students to visit the theatre and see the capital to support their GCSE studies.
Hackathon (with Paralax) For our computing students to gain an understanding of programming in the real world from an industry expert.
Maths Inspiration Lectures Delves into real world applications of mathematics.
Activity Day and Time Staff Location
KS4 Study Support Monday 12.50 ZMC JB3
Table Tennis Monday 2.50 Coach Gym
Basketball Club (external coach) Monday 2.50 JIF Sports Hall
KS4 Study Support Tuesday 12.50 ZMC JB3
Maths Surgery Tuesday 12.50 MBR JB1
Mighty Fine Linguists Tuesday 12.50 MGR ML1
GCSE Maths Intervention Tuesday 2.50 SHO M5-8
GCSE ART Intervention Tuesday 2.50 DAQ PAINT
Football Training Tuesday 2.50 JIF/BJS Field
Netball Training Tuesday 2.50 CSC/LLA Courts
Yoga (External coach) Tuesday 2.50 JIF Gym
Run Club Tuesday 2.50 CLE/BBI Field
Maths Drop in Tuesday 2.50 SHO/SFJ JB1
KS4 Study Support Wednesday 12.50 ZMC JB3
Concert Band (Mr Webb) Wednesday 2.50 PJC Mu1
Hockey Training Wednesday 2.50 CSC/JHD Astro
Badminton training Wednesday 5.00 Coach Sports Hall
KS4 Study Support Thursday 12.50 ZMC JB3
RE GCSE intervention Thursday 12.50 EGL RE3
Boys Vocal Group Thursday 12.50 PJC Mu2
Art Club Thursday 12.50 LBR/DAQ ART & PAINT
Girls’ Choir Thursday 2.50 PJC Mu1
English GCSE Revision Thursday 2.50 MWA E Corridor
French GCSE intervention Thursday 2.50 ASH ML2
Spanish GCSE intervention Thursday 2.50 MGR ML1
Rugby training Thursday 2.50 BJS/JIF Field
Girls football training Thursday 2.50 DC Astro
Dance Thursday 2.50 CSC Gym
Senior Girls’ Choir (Audition Only) Thursday 3.50 PJC Mu1
KS4 Study Support Friday 12.50 ZMC JB3
String Group (Ms Sylvester) Friday 2.50 PJC Mu1
Art GCSE intervention Friday 2.50 DAQ Paint
Swimming Team Various JDB MFL

 

*Please note – this list is not exhaustive and could be subject to change throughout the academic year.